stop
Indoor Track and Field Results
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 01/27/2014
Courtesy: Southern Conference
RELATED
Furman Competes at Emory Crossplex Invitational
BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Furman freshmen Grace Tinkey and Tanner Hinkle set meet records in the 5,000m events as the Paladins opened the 2014 indoor track and field season Sunday at the Emory Crossplex Invitational in Birmingham, Ala.  All told, the Furman team claimed three first-place victories and 19 top-10 individual finishes on the day.  

The Furman women’s  team took four out of the top five spots in the women’s 5,000m, as Tinkey set her meet record with a winning time of 17:02.99, followed by freshman Allie Buchalski in second at 17:24.83, and junior Sinead Haughey in third with a time of 17:44.33.  Freshman Laura Miller was fifth after crossing the finish line in 17:58.39.

In the mile, rookie Ann Sisson placed sixth with a time of 5:19.03, while fellow freshman Maddie Wolfe turned in an eighth-place finish at 5:24.32.  Junior McKenzie Woolley placed ninth in the event with a time of 5:27.21.  Senior Catherine Burton led the Paladins in the 3,000m, taking eighth place at 10:38.15.

The Furman men’s team claimed four top-10 finishes in the 5,000m, as Hinkle posted his meet-record of 14:55.10 for the win, and senior Jack Klecker registered a second-place finish in 15:01.85.  Freshman Josh Brickell was sixth (15:27.31), followed by junior Jack Morgan in seventh (15:36.15).

The Paladins placed five runners among the top ten in the 3,000m, as freshman Brock Baker placed second with a time of 8:20.97, and junior Tripp Hurt was fourth at 8:24.18.  Rookie Connor Sorrells recorded a sixth-place finish at 8:33.31, and freshman Lee Shearer (8:55.23) and sophomore Jack Miller (8:58.54), placed eight and ninth, respectively.

Junior William Ivey won the 800m with a time of 1:54.97, while rookie Nate Riech placed fourth in the mile after notching a time of 4:19.24.  The Paladin Distance Medley Relay Team of Riech, senior Zach Duskin, Ivey, and senior Ian Richardson claimed second place with a time of 10:30.09.

As a team, Furman placed third in the men’s meet with 63 points and sixth in the women’s meet with 38 points.  Lipscomb won the men’s meet with 131 points, while Georgia State claimed victory in the women’s meet after notching 136 points.

 

Wofford Competes at UNCG Challenge
WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – Wofford finished first place in four events and had multiple competitors have top-five finishes as the men’s and women’s track and field teams competed at the UNCG Challenge at the JDL Fast Track on Sunday afternoon.

Leading the way for the men, sophomore Alex Michaels finished first place in the 800m run with a time of 2:02.50, sophomore Tevin Johnson placed first in the high jump clearing 1.90m and fourth in the long jump leaping 6.29m, and senior Andrew McCurry tossed the shot put a distance of 12.67m to also claim a first place finish.

In addition for the men, freshman Jonathan Rice finished fifth in the 3K run, freshman James Hayworth finished second in the shot put, distance medley team of juniors Justin Whitaker and Travis Butler and sophomores Ryan Doyle and Michaels finished third, and 4x400m relay team of Butler, Whitaker, sophomore Stevin Bienfait, and Biese finished in third place.

At the top for the women, distance medley team of seniors Sam Hughes, Alyssa Burkert, and Katie Kessler and freshman Faith Jewkes placed in first with a time of 12:42.12. Also, Burkert finished in second place crossing the finish line 2:20.56 in the 800m run.

Adding to the top finishers for the women, the 4x400m relay team of Jewkes and seniors Alissa Williams, Kessler, and Burkert finished fourth.

 

Appalachian State Participates at Hokie Invitational
BLACKSBURG, Va. - Appalachian State University women's track and field finished up at the Hokie Invitational on Saturday in Blacksburg, Va.

Breanna Alston was the highlight of the weekend, finishing third in the 60m run with a time 7.64 and placing third in the 200m run with season best time of 24.32.

Shelby Howell and Taryn Stern each notched top-ten finishes in the 800m. Howell placed 6th with a time of 2:17.00 while Stern placed tenth, running it in 2:19.78.

Makayla Roten took home eighth-place in the high jump, jumping a height of 1.67m.

Cassie Crawford posted a sixth-place finish (3.75m) in the pole vault, followed by Chelsea Farr who finished eighth with a season best height of 3.60m.

Debra Domermuth placed first in the unseeded pole vault event, recording a new personal best of 3.65m, while Sydney Cook placed third with a height of 3.35.

Tatyana Bryant posted a new personal best in the triple jump, placing sixth with a jump of 11.92m.

Brianna Tate led the throwers at the Hokie Invite, placing fifth in the shot put with a throw of 13.84m and then placing third in the weight throw, tying a career best throw of 17.31m. Jocelyn Parnell followed Tate, posting a tenth place finish in the weight throw (15.77m).

The Citadel Comepetes at Wesley A. Brown Invitational

Charleston,S.C- The Citadel men's and women's track and field teams closed out successful weekends at their season-opening competitions in Maryland and Virginia.

The men's team took home many personal records and top-place finishes from the Wesley A. Brown Invitational on Saturday in Annapolis, Md.

Jamaal Brantley ran a personal best and earned a first place finish in the 60 meter finals, clocking in at 6.84. Brantley's time fell just short of the school record of 6.85 and moved him into second all-time in program history.

Raeven Lantz earned his personal record in the 5k and just missed The Citadel's top 10 with a time of 15:41, placing fifth overall.

Eddie Jones won the long jump and tied for 10th in program history with a leap of 22'5.75". Dylan Gidado also highlighted the men's field events with a fifth place shot put mark of 45'3.5".

On the women's side, several Bulldog athletes posted career-best marks at the Captain's Invitational in Newport News, Va.

Jessica DeWitte and Nicole Ogilbee took home first and second place finishes in the 5000 meter run, clocking in at 20:18.32 and 20:32.3. Ogilbee recorded a personal record in the 3k with a time of 11:55.75.

Sarah Johnson, who was competing in her first collegiate race, clocked in at 1:00.57 in the 400 meter to take fourth place.

In the field events, pole vaulter Savannah Emmrich took second place, clearing the bar at an even 10 feet while earning a personal record and 10th place finish in long jump with a leap of 14'2.25".

 

UNCG Competes at UNCG Team Challenge
WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – The UNCG women’s and men's indoor track and field team hosted the UNCG Team Challenge Sunday at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, welcoming in four other teams in Wofford, USC Upstate, North Carolina A&T and North Carolina Central in a dual meet format that served as another tune-up for the bulk of the indoor season. This was the second event the Spartans ran this weekend after taking part in the Hokie Invitational Friday and Saturday.

On the women’s side, senior Shannon Hall led the way by claiming the 800-meter race with a time of 2:19.91. Hall out-touched Alyssa Burkhart of Wofford (2:20.56) and Amber Brooks of North Carolina Central (2:21.59) for the top spot.

The men’s team was highlighted by the first place showing in the distance medley relay event. The Spartans turned in a time of 10:50.71, beating USC Upstate by two seconds and Wofford by 14 seconds. The DMR team included Max Bergstrom, Dylan Belles , Joshua Crawford  and Chris Murphy.  

The Spartans return to action next weekend as back at the JDL Fast Track for the Hilton Garden Invitational. The meet will run Jan. 31 and Feb. 1 in Winston-Salem.
SoCon Digital Network
Indoor Track (M)
2014 Indoor Track & Field Championships:...
Indoor Track (M)
2014 Indoor Track & Field: Day Two Highlights
Indoor Track (M)
Indoor Track & Field: Day One Highlights
Indoor Track (M)
2014 Indoor Track & Field Championships Promo
Connect with SoConSports