stop
Hall Named NCEL Student-Athlete of the Week
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 03/12/2014
Chattanooga's Taylor Hall
Courtesy: Southern Conference
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Taylor Hall, a women’s basketball player at Chattanooga, has been named the North Carolina Education Lottery Student-Athlete of the Week for March 12, the league office announced Wednesday.

Hall is a senior from New Tazwell, Tenn., and is a rehab sciences major with a 3.636 GPA. She was named Most Outstanding Player at the SoCon Women’s Basketball Championship this past week, leading the Mocs to a SoCon title and a berth in the NCAA tournament.

Hall averaged 15.3 points and 9.0 rebounds per game in the tournament to lead UTC. Against Georgia Southern, Hall had 16 points, nine rebounds, four assists and three blocks in the 66-57 win. In the semifinals against Elon, she scored 18 points, pulled in 11 rebounds and dished out four assists in a 77-44 win. Hall scored 12 points to go along with seven rebounds and five assists in Chattanooga’s 71-45 win in the championship game against Davidson. Hall shot 47.6 percent from the field and hit 4-of-8 shots from the 3-point line in Chattanooga’s three games in the tournament.

Also nominated for NCEL Student-Athlete of the Week were Appalachian State baseball player Dillon Dobson, Citadel baseball player Hughston Armstrong, Davidson baseball player Forrest Brandt, Elon softball player Grace Eng and Western Carolina softball player Taylor Sigmon.

 

Previous NCEL Student-Athletes of the Week
Sept. 4: Kym Coley, Volleyball, Georgia Southern
Sept. 11: Christina Dorismond, Volleyball, Furman
Sept. 18: Nathan Dean, Men’s Soccer, Elon
Sept. 25: Clare Latham, Women’s Soccer, Chattanooga
Oct. 2: Andy Summerlin, Football, Samford
Oct. 9: Andrea Fisher, Volleyball, Furman
Oct. 16: Amanda Liguori, Volleyball, Wofford
Oct. 23: Michaela Reesor, Volleyball, Samford
Oct. 30: Tony Washington, Football, Appalachian State
Nov. 6: Teghan Henderson, Cross Country, Chattanooga
Nov. 13: Sam Coffer, Women’s Basketball, Elon
Nov. 20: Garrett Frye, Football, Georgia Southern
Nov. 27: Makensey Campbell, Women’s Basketball, Western Carolina
Dec. 4: Lucy Mason, Women’s Basketball, UNCG
Dec. 11: Brianna Tate, Track and Field, Appalachian State
Dec. 18: Anna Claire Knight, Women’s Basketball, Georgia Southern
Jan. 1: Shelby Campbell, Women’s Basketball, Samford
Jan. 8: Shannon Eriksson, Women’s Basketball, Davidson
Jan. 15: Maryah Sydnor, Women’s Basketball, Appalachian State
Jan. 22: Brian Kowalski, Men’s Tennis, Elon
Jan. 29: MiMi DuBose, Women’s Basketball, Georgia Southern
Feb. 5: Ashleigh Rasheed, Track and Field, Georgia Southern
Feb. 12: Cassie Crawford, Track and Field, Appalachian State
Feb. 19: Frida Jansaker, Women’s Tennis, Elon
Feb. 26: Maryah Sydnor, Women’s Basketball, Appalachian State
March 5: Tripp Hurt, Track and Field, Furman
March 11: Taylor Hall, Women’s Basketball, Chattanooga
SoCon Digital Network
General News
2013-14 SoCon PSA
General News
SoCon SALI 2013
General News
Promo for The Starting Line
Academics
This is Samford University
Connect with SoConSports
Shop SoConSports.com
Gear
|
Photos