stop
2013 National Signing Day
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 02/06/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
SoCon Football
Courtesy: Southern Conference
RELATED

Be sure to check back throughout the day as we list the signed commitments from all nine SoCon schools.
Updated 4:03 pm -

Appalachian State
Tyrell Brown    DB    5-10    190    Hampton, Ga. /Lovejoy HS
Parker Collins    OL    6-3    290    North Augusta, S.C. /North HS
Anthony Covington*    DB    5-11    195    Charlotte, N.C./ Mallard Creek HS
Marcus Cox    RB    5-11    185    Dacula, Ga.   
Kennan Gilchrist    OLB    6-2    200    Abbeville, S.C.   
Colby Gossett    OL    6-6    310    Cumming, Ga. /North Forsyth HS
Brandon Hunter*^    OL    6-4    275    Chapel Hill, N.C. /Hargrave Military Academy
Dante Jones    WR    5-11    175    Raleigh, N.C./Southeast HS
Taylor Lamb    QB    6-2    200    Calhoun, Ga.   
Nathaniel Norwood    OLB    6-2    225    Hampton, Ga. /Lovejoy HS
Beau Nunn    OL    6-4    265    York, S.C./Comprehensive HS
Brandon Pinckney    DB    6-0    175    Spartanburg, S.C. /Dorman HS
Rashaad Townes    DB    6-2    210    Macon, Ga./Howard HS
Terrence Upshaw    RB    5-10    190    Duluth, Ga. /Northview HS
George Vinson    ILB    6-0    205    Damascus, Md.   
Lee Wright    OLB    5-10    195    York, S.C./Comprehensive HS
* denotes enrolled at Appalachian State for spring semester
^ junior-college transfer has two seasons of eligibility remaining 

 
The Citadel
Forrest Barnes              RB        5-11      185       Cranberry Twp., Pa./Seneca Valley
Ryan Bednar                 OL        6-1        280       Glassport, Pa./South Allegheny
Rudder Brown               WR       6-4        210       Mount Pleasant, S.C./Wando
Tyus Carter                   DB       6-0        170       Birmingham, Ala./Shades Valley
Jeremiah Cotton            DL        6-4        265       Macon, Ga./Mount De Sales
DeVonta Delaney          DB       6-1        180       Seabrook, S.C./Whale Branch
Malik Diggs                  DB       6-1        180       Laurinburg, N.C./Scotland
Jonathan Dorogy          RB        5-8        180       Harmony, Pa./Seneca Valley
Tevin Floyd                   LB        6-1        225       Tallahassee, Fla./Florida High
Cam Jackson               QB       6-2        185       Mobile, Ala./Davidson
Jantzen Jeffrey             QB       6-1        200       Cumming, Ga./South Forsyth
Nick Jeffreys                TE        6-3        235       Oklahoma City, Okla./Bishop McGuinness
Jorian Jordan                WR       6-0        165       Charlotte, N.C./Mallard Creek
Taylor Kimball               WR       6-2        200       Mount Pleasant, S.C./Wando
Hugh McFaddin             OL        6-0        270       Manning, S.C.
Isaiah Pinson                OL        6-4        240       Wellford, S.C./Byrnes
Tyler Renew                  RB        5-11      205      Columbia, S.C./Ben Lippen
Jake Riggs                   WR       6-4        215       Greenville, S.C./J.L. Mann
Devan Robbins              RB        5-11      175       Belont, N.C./South Point
Ben Roberts                 DB       5-9        170       Statesboro, Ga.
DeAndre Schoultz         RB        5-9        185       Aiken, S.C./South Aiken
Jake Smith                   DL        6-5        225       Greenville, S.C.
Will Vanvick                  P          5-11      170       Greenville, S.C./J.L. Mann 


Elon
Graham Albright (OL • 6-5 • 275 • Westerville, Ohio • Westerville Central)
Demitri Allison (WR • 5-11 • 173 • Cornelius, N.C. • Southlake Christian Academy)Dominic Bourne (DL • 6-2 • 270 • Tampa, Fla. • Tampa Catholic)
Kelly Brooks-Muse (RB • 5-10 • 164 • Vienna, Va. • Oakton)
Dakota DeYent (OL • 6-3 • 290 • Tallahassee, Fla. • Lincoln)
Keith Dilley (TE • 6-2 • 205 • Orlando, Fla. • Edgewater)
Rev Ford (OL • 6-2 • 298 • Charlotte, N.C. • Charlotte Country Day)
John Gallagher (K • 6-1 • 210 • Caldwell, N.J. • James Caldwell)
Anthony Hambright (DB • 5-8 • 170 • Gastonia, N.C. • Ashbrook)
Nick Haskin (DB • 5-11 • 184 • Cary, N.C. • Cardinal Gibbons)
Dondre Howell (DL • 6-4 • 230 • Mooresville, N.C. • Mooresville)
Asunji Maddox, Jr. (DB • 5-11 • 184 • Goldsboro, N.C. • Goldsboro)
Joey March (QB • 6-0 • 174 • Loganville, Ga. • Walnut Grove)
O'Shane Morris (OL • 6-4 • 285 • Bronx, N.Y. • Iona Prep)
Ikenna Nwokeji (DL • 6-5 • 250 • Randolph, Mass. • Thayer Academy)
Demetrius Oliver (WR • 6-0 • 200 • Portsmouth, Va. • Ashbrook [N.C.])
R.J. Pearsall (TE • 6-3 • 220 • Castle Hayne, N.C. • E.A. Laney)
Austin Richardson (TE • 6-5 • 256 • Kernersville, N.C. • East Forsyth)
C.J. Scarpa (QB • 5-8 • 166 • Andover, Mass. • Andover)
Trevor Vasey (QB • 6-6 • 228 • Cumberland, R.I. • Dean Junior College)*
Connor Wade (LB • 6-0 • 212 • Haddon Township, N.J. • Haddon Township)
Adrian Williams (DB • 5-11 • 165 • Fayetteville, N.C. • Cape Fear)
* Already enrolled at Elon

Furman
Aaron Black, OL, 6-6, 267, Fr., Dallas, Georgia/East Paulding HS
Jackson Buonamia, OL, 6-2, 280, Fr., Snellville, Ga./(Brookwood High School
James Elliott, DE, 6-2, 226, Fr., Franklin, Tenn./Christ Presbyterian
Donovan Franks, DB, 5-11, 184, Fr., Altamonte Springs, Fla./Lake Brantley HS
Jordan Hawkins, DL, 6-1, 264, Fr., Jacksonville, Fla./Wolfson HS
Richard Hayes III, DB, 5-11, 181, Fr., Greensboro, N.C./Dudley HS
Byron Johnson, LB, 6-1, 212, Fr., Swansea, S.C.
Nic McBride, LB, 6-2, 203, Fr., Lyons, Ga./Vidalia HS
Logan McCarter, WR, 6-1, 168, Fr., Sevierville, Tenn./Sevier County HS
Nick Miller, DB, 5-8, 161, Fr., Kennesaw, Ga./North Cobb HS
Brad Minter, LB, 6-0, 217, Fr., Hueytown, Ala./Hueytown HS
Brian Nwokolo, DE, 6-2, 220, Fr., Jamestown, N.C./Ragsdale HS
Adekunle "AK" Olusanya, DB, 5-10, 195, Fr., Tampa, Fla./Sickles HS
Trey Robinson, DB, 6-1, 187, Fr., Spartanburg, S.C./Dorman HS
Reeves Rogers, DB, 6-0, 190, Fr., Tampa, Fla. /Plant HS
DeAndre Thornton, DL, 6-0, 275, Fr., Fairburn, Ga./Creekside HS
Dillon Woodruff, QB, 6-1, 190, Fr., Christiana, Tenn./Riverdale HS


Georgia Southern
Matthew Breida             5-10/175            RB        Brooksville, Fla./Nature Coast Technical
Robert Brice                  5-11/185            DB       Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb High
School
William Bussey             6-0/210             DB       Thomson Ga./Thomson HS
Bernard Dawson            6-2/225             DL        Thomson, Ga./Thomson HS
Jay Ellison                    6-2/285             DL        Hamilton, Ga./Harris County HS
Ryan George                 6-2/250             DL        Stone Mountain, Ga./Stephenson HS
Demarcus Godfrey         5-9/175             RB        Sharpsburg, Ga./East Coweta HS
Rafael Hardee                6-1/240             DL        Kingsland, Ga./Camden County HS
Tyrail Hawkins               5-10/175            DB       Brooksville, Fla./Hernando HS
Keshun Hill                    5-11/190            RB        Warner Robins, Ga./Northside HS
Darius Jones                  5-10/175            DB       Woodruff, S.C./Woodruff HS
Chris Jordan                  5-10/205            RB        Thomson, Ga./Thomson HS
Young Hoe Koo             5-9/170             PK        Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS
Andy Kwon                    6-2/285             OL        Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett HS
Taylor Lay                     6-4/275             OL        Warner Robins, Ga./Northside HS
Cam Lewis                    6-1/234             RB        Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett HS
Larry Mathews               6-2.5/280           DL        Butler, Ga./Taylor County HS
Travosier Mitchell           5-11/195            DB       Dexter, Ga./West Laurens HS
Kel Parham                   5-11/180            DB       Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern HS
Alfred "L.A." Ramsby     5-10/200            QB       Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain HS
Nick Sewak                   6-2/215             LS        Marietta, Ga./Lassiter HS
Chaz Thornton               5-9/185             RB        Toccoa, Ga./Stephens County HS
Xavier Tobler                  5-10/200            RB        Waycross, Ga./Ware County HS


Samford
Jonashley Amison       OL           6-6          260         Elba, Ala.
Royus Amos               OL           6-6          280         Deerfield Beach, Fla./Atlantic Tech
Jamerson Blount          FS           6-1          170         Tallahassee, Fla./Lincoln HS
Justin Cooper              LB           6-2          213         Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Texas Tech
Troy Forrest                TE           6-4          230         Cullman, Ala.
Karel Hamilton            WR         6-1          180         Valrico, Fla./Strawberry Crest HS
Jared Holloway            DE           6-0          275         Mobile, Ala./St. Paul's Episcopal
Ryan Hughes              OL           6-5          285         Rainsville, Ala./Plainview HS
Jamie Major                LB           6-2          224         Piedmont, Ala.
Albert Mitchell             QB          6-3          190         Nashville, Tenn./Christ Presbyterian
Drew Pederson            QB          6-3          195         Moorestown, N.J.
Sam Pettway               S              6-0          180         Mobile, Ala./UMS-Wright
Michael Pierce, Jr.        DL           6-0          275         Daphne, Ala./Tulane
Connor Rafferty            OL           6-3          285         Tampa, Fla./Robinson HS
Javian Ramson             WR         6-2          205         Muscle Shoals, Ala.
Terrell Woods               DL           6-2          240         Boaz, Ala.

Chattanooga
Alejandro Bennifield      QB          6-2          215         Lovejoy, Ga.      
Xavier Borishade           WR         5-10       170         Kennesaw, Ga./North Cobb HS
Malcolm Colvin             TE           6-2          215         Fort Valley, Ga./Peach County HS
Derrick Craine               RB           5-10       205         McDonough, Ga./Union Grove HS
T.J. Jenkins                  LB           6-2          210         Tampa, Fla./Plant HS
Davis Howell                 WR         6-2          190         Knoxville, Tenn./Christian Academy
David Morgan                LB           6-2          216         Cleveland, Tenn.
D.J. Prather                  DE           6-4          230         Calhoun, Ga./Gordon Central HS
Jacob Revis                  OL           6-2          295         Dayton, Tenn./Rhea County HS
Taylor Reynolds            DT           6-3          270         McCalla, Ala./McAdory HS
Tyler Roberson             QB          6-4          210         Martinez, Ga./Augusta Christian
Jerkerious Scott            DB          6-0          195         Dawson, Ga./Terrell County HS
Channing Smith            OL           6-4          280         Kermit, W.Va./Marshall
Alphonso Stewart          WR         6-3          190         Robertsdale, Ala.
Logan Teichmann         OL           6-4          270         Brentwood, Tenn.
Hunter Townson           OL           6-4          280         Ider, Ala.

 

Western Carolina
Brandon Berridge     OL     6-4       250     Sophia, N.C. (Randleman HS)
Tyson Dickson         LB     6-1       215     Ellenwood, Ga. (Cedar Grove HS)
Steffon Hill               WR    6-0       185     Hendersonville, N.C. (East Henderson HS)
Austin Jacobs          OL     6-4       260     Four Oaks, N.C. (Cleveland HS)
Justin James            OL     6-2       285     Savannah, Ga. (Calvary Day)
Ethan James            OL     6-2       250     Hudson, N.C. (South Caldwell HS)
Bryson Jordan          LB     6-2       195     Flowery Branch, Ga. (Buford HS)
Garry Lewis              RB     5-9       185     Fayetteville, N.C. (Douglas Byrd HS)
Stedman Lucas         LB     6-2       225     Orangeburg, S.C. (Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS)
Andrew Mayton         DL     6-3       235     Midway, N.C. (North Davidson HS)
Trey Morgan             DB     6-1       180     North Augusta, S.C. (North Augusta HS)
Daniel Nash              DL     6-3       215     Holly Springs, N.C. (Holly Springs HS)
Detrez Newsome       RB     5-10     180     Raeford, N.C. (Hoke County HS)
Fred Payne               DB     5-11     185     Gainesville, Ga. (Gainesville HS)
Roderick Poag          TE     6-3       215     Marshville, N.C. (Forest Hills HS)
Tanner Poindexter     OL     6-3       285     Pfafftown, N.C. (Ronald Reagan HS)
Willie Police              WR    5-10     175     Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter HS)
Tyler Sexton             TE     6-4       215     Flat Rock, N.C. (East Henderson HS)
Tommy Tate             LB     6-2       220     Norcross, Ga. (Norcross HS)
Kelvin Ume               DL     6-3       260     Acworth, Ga. (North Cobb HS)
Tahjai Watt               DL     6-5       210     Charlotte, N.C. (North Mecklenburg HS)
Avery Worsham        DL     6-1       205     Indian Trail, N.C. (Porter Ridge HS)


Wofford

Boston Bryant                   DE             6-1    260     Williamsburg, Ky. / Whitley County
Brad Butler                       QB            6-2    210     Rome, Ga. / Darlington School
Nick Colvin                       QB            6-2    195     Bogart, Ga. / North Oconee
Steven Cornellier                DE             6-2    218     Jacksonville, Fla. / Bishop Kenny
Brandon Curtis                   DE             6-2    220     Bushnell, Fla. / South Sumter
Alexander "Roo" Daniels    OL             6-2    270     Columbia, S.C. / Hammond
Brandon Goodson              QB/ATH   6-0    185     Dacula, Ga. / Dacula
Jaleel Green                      S                6-2    192     Jacksonville, Fla. / Providence
Cole Higbie                        S                6-0    180     Atlanta, Ga. / Landmark Christian
Dakota Hopper                   WR            6-3    198     Madison, N.C. / McMichael
David Howerton                 ATH          6-0    185     Asheville, N.C. / Asheville
Mike Jones                        OL             6-4    270     Danville, Ky. / Danville
Davis Lenior                       OL             6-4    255     Collierville, Tenn. / St. George's
Lorenzo Long                     RB             5-9    205     Cantonment, Fla. / Tate
Justin Lott                          OL             6-5    315     Braxton, Ga. / Coffee
Chris Martin                       RB             5-10  190     Columbia, Tenn. / Columbia Central
David Marvin                      K/P            6-2    200     Charlotte, N.C. / East Mecklenburg
Terrance Morris                  OLB          6-1    192     Chester, S.C. / Chester
T.J. Novotny                       TE             6-6    230     Milwaukee, Wisc. / Marquette University
Coleton Robinson               CB             5-11  175     De Leon Springs, Fla. / DeLand
Chuck Rouse                     OL             6-3    305     Mt. Pleasant, S.C. / Wando
Lincoln Stewart                  ILB           5-11  220     Deltona, Fla. / DeLand
Tyler Vaughn                      DL             6-1    260     McDonough, Ga. / Union Grove
Anton Wahrby                    OL             6-4    265     Karlskrona, Sweden
Nick Ward                          S                6-2    203     Moore, Oklahoma / South Moore
Jamario Williams                CB             6-1    180     Ridgeland, S.C. / Hilton Head Christian
Dylan Young                      OLB          6-1    215     Collierville, Tenn. / St. George's

 

SoCon Digital Network
Football
The Starting Line - Miles Williams
Football
The Starting Line - Mercer
Football
SoCon Digital Network Promo
Football
2014 Football Media Day Archive
Connect with SoConSports