stop
Student-Athlete of the Week Announced
Courtesy: Appalachian State Sports Information
Release: 04/10/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
Appalachian State's Gabe Dimock
Courtesy: Southern Conference
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Gabe Dimock, a senior on the Appalachian State baseball team, has been named the Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for April 10, the league office announced today.

In his first full week as a starter, Dimock hit .400 (6-for-15) in four games. The senior hit safely in a  four games and had multiple hits in wins over Georgia Southern (2-for-3 with a double and two runs scored ) and UNC Asheville (2-for-5 with an RBI). Despite being a part of the program for four years, Dimock did not see game action until he replaced started catcher Josh Zumbrook in the lineup when Zumbrook sustained an ankle injury versus Wofford on March 31.

The exercise science major from Greensboro, N.C., currently holds a 3.84 GPA.

Also nominated were Davidson men’s track’s Andrew Lantz and Western Carolina baseball’s Preston Hatcher.

Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week

Sept. 5: Christina Dorismond, Volleyball, Furman
Sept. 12: Nathan Wanuch, Cross Country, Chattanooga
Sept. 19: Carson Smith, Football, The Citadel
Sept. 26: Kate Van Dyke, Volleyball, Georgia Southern
Oct. 3: Lauren Hein, Women’s Soccer, UNCG
Oct. 10: Julia Singley, Women’s Soccer, Davidson
Oct. 17: Rachel Woodlee, Volleyball, Wofford
Oct. 24: Laura Greb, Women’s Soccer, Western Carolina
Oct. 31: Paul Chelimo, Cross Country, UNCG
Nov. 7: Clark Sechrest, Football, Western Carolina
Nov. 14: Moriah Bellissimo, Volleyball, Georgia Southern
Nov. 21: Christina Dorismond, Volleyball, Furman
Nov. 28: Kayla Christopher, Women’s Basketball, Chattanooga
Dec. 5: Courtney Freeman, Women’s Basketball, Appalachian State
Dec. 12: Aaron Hansen, Wrestling , The Citadel
Dec. 19: Nick Soto, Wrestling, Chattanooga
Jan. 9: Kelsey Evans, Women’s Basketball, Elon
Jan. 16: Nate Healy, Men’s Basketball, Appalachian State
Jan. 23: Anna Claire Knight, Women’s Basketball, Georgia Southern
Jan. 30: Brites Moniz-Soares, Women’s Tennis, Davidson
Feb. 6: Makensey Campbell, Women’s Basketball, Western Carolina
Feb. 13: JP Kuhlman, Men’s Basketball, Davidson
Feb. 20: Jamie Nunn, Baseball, Appalachian State
Feb. 27: Stanley Broaden, Men’s Track, Appalachian State
Mar. 6: Anna Claire Knight, Women’s Basketball, Georgia Southern
Mar. 13: JP Kuhlman, Men’s Basketball, Davidson
Mar. 21: Demetrios Pagonis, Men’s Track, Davidson
Mar. 27: Jesse Morris, Baseball, Wofford
Apr. 3: Amanda Hamilton, Women’s Track, Appalachian State
Apr. 10: Gabe Dimock, Baseball, Appalachian State

SoCon Digital Network
General News
2013-14 SoCon PSA
General News
SoCon SALI 2013
General News
Promo for The Starting Line
Academics
This is Samford University
Connect with SoConSports
Shop SoConSports.com
Gear
|
Photos