2013 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship LIVE UPDATES
 
Team Standings  - FINAL Team Scores

1) Chattanooga - 102.5

2) Campbell - 62.5
3) The Citadel - 59.0 
4) Gardner-Webb - 49.5 
5) SIUE - 29.5
6) Appalachian State 27.0  
7) Davidson - 25.5  

8) VMI - 23.5

125 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Nick Soto (UTC) vs BYE
No. 4 Dominic Parisi (APP) Pin No. 5 Cortez Starkes (GWU) 2:34
No. 3 Joaquin Marquez (CIT) M.Dec. No. 6 Armondo Herrera (VMI) 11-3
No. 2 Eric Montoya (CAM) Pin No. 7 Tyler Gilleland (SIUE) 1:28 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 5 Cortez Starkes (GWU) vs BYE
No. 6 Armondo Herrera (VMI) Pin No. 7 Tyler Gilleland (SIUE) 2:15
Semifinals
No.1 Nick Soto (UTC) M.Dec. No. 4 Dominic Parisi (APP) 15-7
No. 2 Eric Montoya (CAM) Dec. No. 3 Joaquin Marquez (CIT) 6-2
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 5 Cortez Starkes (GWU) Dec. No. 3 Joaquin Marquez (CIT) 4-3
No. 4 Dominic Parisi (APP) M.Dec. No. 6 Armondo Herrera (VMI) 11-0
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 4 Dominic Parisi (APP) M.Dec. No. 5 Cortez Starkes (GWU)  12-4
Final
No.1 Nick Soto (UTC) Dec. No. 2 Eric Montoya (CAM) 4-0
 
True Second (If Necessary)  //  Match Determines NCAA Automatic Qualifier  //  Points and Placing Do Not Affect Team Standings
No. 4 Dominic Parisi (APP) Dec. No. 2 Eric Montoya (CAM) 6-5 
 
133 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Aaron Hansen (CIT) Dec. No. 8 Tanner Bidelspach (CAM) 1-0
No. 4 Patrick Myers (SIUE) Dec. No. 5 Andriy Onufriyenko (VMI) 7-1
No. 6 Robbie Golde (GWU) Dec. No. 3 Alex Ward (UTC) 6-4
No. 7 Anthony Elias (DAV) Dec. No. 2 Brett Boston (APP) 7-3
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 8 Tanner Bidelspach (CAM) Pin No. 5 Andriy Onufriyenko (VMI) 6:50  
No. 3 Alex Ward (UTC) M.Dec. No. 2 Brett Boston (APP) 12-4 
Semifinals
No. 1 Aaron Hansen (CIT) Dec. No. 4 Patrick Myers (SIUE) 3-2
No. 7 Anthony Elias (DAV) Dec. No. 6 Robbie Golde (GWU) 9-6 
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 8 Tanner Bidelspach (CAM) Dec. No. 6 Robbie Golde (GWU) 6-2
No. 4 Patrick Myers (SIUE) Pin No. 3 Alex Ward (UTC) 2:00
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 4 Patrick Myers (SIUE) Dec. No. 8 Tanner Bidelspach (CAM) 4-1
Final
No. 7 Anthony Elias (DAV) Dec. No. 1 Aaron Hansen (CIT) 9-5  
 
141 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (CIT) T.Fall No. 8 Dillon Pousson (SIUE) 22-7
No. 5 Davante Andujar (GWU) Dec. No. 4 Michael Dahlstrom (CAM) 5-2
No. 3 Ryan Goodsell (VMI) Dec. No. 6 Matt Zarth (DAV) 6-1
No. 2 Dean Pavlou (UTC) M. Dec. No. 7 Chris Johnson (APP) 12-4 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 4 Michael Dahlstrom (CAM) Dec. No. 8 Dillon Pousson (SIUE) 6-1
No. 7 Chris Johnson (APP) Dec. No. 6 Matt Zarth (DAV) 5-2
Semifinals
No. 1 Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (CIT) Pin No. 5 Davante Andujar (GWU) 3:44
No. 2 Dean Pavlou (UTC) Dec. No. 3 Ryan Goodsell (VMI) 5-1
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 3 Ryan Goodsell (VMI) Dec. No. 4 Michael Dahlstrom (CAM) 4-3 
No. 5 Davante Andujar (GWU) Dec. No. 7 Chris Johnson (APP) 3-2 
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 3 Ryan Goodsell (VMI) Pin No. 5 Davante Andujar (GWU) 5:43
Final
No. 1 Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (CIT) Dec. No. 2 Dean Pavlou (UTC) 3-2
 
True Second (If Necessary)  //  Match Determines NCAA Automatic Qualifier  //  Points and Placing Do Not Affect Team Standings
 
 
149 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Alex Hudson (UTC) Pin No. 8 Brandon Brindley (SIUE) 2:37
No. 5 Kevin Birmingham (DAV) Dec. No. 4 Jordan Dix (CIT) 6-1
No. 6 Zachary Kechter (APP) Dec. No. 3 Zeb Stewart (VMI) 4-3
No. 2 Ryan Medved (GWU) Pin No. 7 Cory Wagner (CAM) 4:03 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 4 Jordan Dix (CIT) Dec. No. 8 Brandon Brindley (SIUE) 7-0
No. 7 Cory Wagner (CAM) Pin No. 3 Zeb Stewart (VMI) 2:24
Semifinals
No. 1 Alex Hudson (UTC) M.Dec. No. 5 Kevin Birmingham (DAV) 13-4
No. 2 Ryan Medved (GWU) Dec. No. 6 Zachary Kechter (APP) 6-2
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 6 Zachary Kechter (APP) Dec. No. 4 Jordan Dix (CIT) 5-2 
No. 5 Kevin Birmingham (DAV) Pin No. 7 Cory Wagner (CAM) 1:25
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 6 Zachary Kechter (APP) Dec.SV-1 No. 5 Kevin Birmingham (DAV) 10-8 
Final
No. 1 Alex Hudson (UTC) Dec. No. 2 Ryan Medved (GWU) 7-3 
 
157 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Matt Frisch (CIT) M.Dec. No. 8 Collins Creech (APP) 12-2
No. 4 Trey Stavrum (UTC) Dec. No. 5 Ted Gottwald (VMI) 4-1
No. 3 Alex Medved (GWU) Dec. No. 6 Nathaniel Powers (DAV) 8-6
No. 2 Nick Rex (CAM) Pin No. 7 Kyle Lowman (SIUE) 4:27
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 5 Ted Gottwald (VMI) Dec. No. 8 Collins Creech (APP) 4-3  
No. 7 Kyle Lowman (SIUE) Pin No. 6 Nathaniel Powers (DAV) 3:32
Semifinals
No. 1 Matt Frisch (CIT) Dec. No. 4 Trey Stavrum (UTC) 10-3
No. 3 Alex Medved (GWU) Dec. No. 2 Nick Rex (CAM) 5-4 
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 2 Nick Rex (CAM) T.Fall No. 5 Ted Gottwald (VMI) 15-0 6:38 
No. 4 Trey Stavrum (UTC) T.Fall No. 7 Kyle Lowman (SIUE) 17-2 7:00
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
 No. 2 Nick Rex (CAM) T.Fall No. 4 Trey Stavrum (UTC) 16-0 4:23
Final
 No. 1 Matt Frisch (CIT) Dec. No. 3 Alex Medved (GWU) 7-4
 
165 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Josh Condon (UTC) Pin No. 8 Adam Osmoe (SIUE) 4:37
No. 4 Justin Guthrie (GWU) Dec. No. 5 Mark Darr (VMI) 5-3 
No. 3 Paul Duggan (CAM) M.Dec. No. 6 Vinnie Bellaran (CIT) 13-2
No. 2 Zac Strickland (APP) M.Dec.No. 7 Chris Cirenza (DAV) 10-1 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 5 Mark Darr (VMI) Pin No. 8 Adam Osmoe (SIUE) 6:53
No. 6 Vinnie Bellaran (CIT) M.Dec. No. 7 Chris Cirenza (DAV) 10-2
Semifinals
No. 1 Josh Condon (UTC) Pin No. 4 Justin Guthrie (GWU) 5:49
No. 2 Zac Strickland (APP) Dec. No. 3 Paul Duggan (CAM) 9-3
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 3 Paul Duggan (CAM) Dec. No. 5 Mark Darr (VMI) 2-1
No. 4 Justin Guthrie (GWU) M.Dec. No. 6 Vinnie Bellaran (CIT) 11-1
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 3 Paul Duggan (CAM) Dec. No. 4 Justin Guthrie (GWU) 4-3
Final
No. 1 Josh Condon (UTC) Dec. No. 2 Zac Strickland (APP) 7-3
 
True Second (If Necessary)  //  Match Determines NCAA Automatic Qualifier  //  Points and Placing Do Not Affect Team Standings
 
 
174 lbs
First Round
No. 1 John Lampe (UTC) Pin No. 8 Ian Solcz (DAV) 2:43
No. 5 Cody Ryba (CAM) Pin No. 4 Jack Duane (CIT) 2:20
No. 6 Hunter Gamble (GWU) Dec. No. 3 Jake Residori (SIUE) 1-0
No. 7 John Dommert (VMI) M.Dec. No. 2 Collin Hedash (APP) 10-1 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 4 Jack Duane (CIT) Dec. No. 8 Ian Solcz (DAV) 1-0 
No. 3 Jake Residori (SIUE) Pin No. 2 Collin Hedash (APP) 3:36 
Semifinals
No. 1 John Lampe (UTC) Dec. No. 5 Cody Ryba (CAM) 11-4
No. 6 Hunter Gamble (GWU) Dec. No. 7 John Dommert (VMI) 3-2
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 7 John Dommert (VMI) Dec. No. 4 Jack Duane (CIT) 3-2 
No. 3 Jake Residori (SIUE) Dec. No. 5 Cody Ryba (CAM) 11-4
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 3 Jake Residori (SIUE) Dec. No. 7 John Dommert (VMI) 4-2
Final
No. 6 Hunter Gamble (GWU) Dec.TB No. 1 John Lampe (UTC) 2-1  
 
184 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Robert Prigmore (UTC) Dec. No. 8 Deshoun White (SIUE) 6-0
No. 5 Conor Black (VMI) Pin No. 4 Gray Jones (GWU) 4:51
No. 3 Josh Tuck (CIT) Dec. No. 6 Scott Patrick (DAV) 4-3
No. 7 James Cook (CAM) Dec. No. 2 Jake Johnson (APP) 10-4
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 4 Gray Jones (GWU) Dec. No. 8 Deshoun White (SIUE) 1-0 
No. 6 Scott Patrick (DAV) M.Dec. No. 2 Jake Johnson (APP) 13-4 
Semifinals
No. 1 Robert Prigmore (UTC) Dec. No. 5 Conor Black (VMI) 6-1
No. 7 James Cook (CAM) Pin No. 3 Josh Tuck (CIT) 6:43
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 4 Gray Jones (GWU) Dec. No. 3 Josh Tuck (CIT) 4-3   
No. 6 Scott Patrick (DAV) MF No. 5 Conor Black (VMI) 
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 6 Scott Patrick (DAV) Dec. No. 4 Gray Jones (GWU) 3-2
Final
No. 7 James Cook (CAM) Dec. No. 1 Robert Prigmore (UTC) 3-2
 
197 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Niko Brown (UTC) vs BYE
No. 4 Urayoan Garcia (VMI) Pin No. 5 Marshall Haas (CIT) 5:10 
No. 3 John Merickel (CAM) Dec. No. 6 Josh Wood (SIUE) 7-4
No. 2 Paul Weiss (APP) Dec. No. 7 Blake Salyer (GWU) 3-0 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 5 Marshall Haas (CIT) vs BYE
No. 6 Josh Wood (SIUE) Dec. No. 7 Blake Salyer (GWU) 6-0
Semifinals
No. 1 Niko Brown (UTC) Dec. No. 4 Urayoan Garcia (VMI) 9-4
No. 3 John Merickel (CAM) Dec. No. 2 Paul Weiss (APP) 9-3
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 5 Marshall Haas (CIT) Dec. No. 2 Paul Weiss (APP) 8-5  
No. 6 Josh Wood (SIUE) Dec. No. 4 Urayoan Garcia (VMI) 8-3
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 6 Josh Wood (SIUE) Dec. No. 5 Marshall Haas (CIT)  7-2  
Final
No.1 Niko Brown (UTC) Dec. No. 3 John Merickel (CAM) 10-6
 
HWT // 285 lbs
First Round
No. 1 Odie Delaney (CIT) Pin No. 8 Eddie Isola (DAV) 1:56
No. 4 David Devine (SIUE) Dec. No. 5 Joe Nolan (CAM) 4-2 SV-1 
No. 3 Travis Porter (GWU) Dec. No. 6 Michael LaPrade (VMI) 2-0
No. 2 Kevin Malone (UTC) M. Dec. No. 7 Joe Cummings (APP) 12-0 
Consolation Quarterfinals
No. 5 Joe Nolan (CAM) Dec. No. 8 Eddie Isola (DAV) 8-1
No. 7 Joe Cummings (APP) Dec. No. 6 Michael LaPrade (VMI) 6-3 
Semifinals
No. 1 Odie Delaney (CIT) Dec. No. 4 David Devine (SIUE) 6-0
No. 2 Kevin Malone (UTC) Dec. No. 3 Travis Porter (GWU) 5-1
ConsolationSemifinals
No. 3 Travis Porter (GWU) Dec. No. 5 Joe Nolan (CAM) 7-2
No. 4 David Devine (SIUE) Pin No. 7 Joe Cummings (APP) 1:13 
Consolation Final  //  3rd Place Match
No. 4 David Devine (SIUE) Dec. No. 3 Travis Porter (GWU) 8-5 
Final
No. 1 Odie Delaney (CIT) Dec. No. 2 Kevin Malone (UTC) 3-1