stop
Uploaded Ad
Robertson named student-athlete of the week
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 05/08/2019
Print RSS
Mercer's Audrey Robertson
Courtesy: Craig Chase Photography
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Mercer women’s lacrosse player Audrey Robertson has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for all competition from May 1-7. This selection was made by the league office.

Robertson had a standout week, being named the SoCon Defensive Player of the Year as well as being named to the All-SoCon first team for the second straight season. In the conference tournament this past weekend, she helped led the Bears to a conference tournament title win with wins over Central Michigan and Furman in Greenville, South Carolina. The senior recorded four draw controls, six caused turnovers, five ground balls, one goal and one assist on the week. In the Bears’ NCAA tournament play-in game against Jacksonville on Tuesday afternoon, she led the Bears with three caused turnovers and two ground balls.

Robertson currently holds a 3.504 grade point average in global health.

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Kelly Warren (ETSU softball).  

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 5 Alexa Frankeny, Western Carolina, Women’s Soccer

Sept. 12 Bryce Nunnelly, Chattanooga, Football

Sept. 19 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball

Sept. 26 Sarah Connolly, ETSU, Women’s Soccer

Oct.3 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football

Oct. 10 Abigail Veit, Western Carolina, Volleyball

Oct. 17 Harris Roberts, Furman, Football

Oct. 24 Allison Penner, UNCG, Volleyball

Oct. 31 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 7 Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG, Women’s Soccer

Nov. 14 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Nov. 21 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 28 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 5 Kelsi Hobbs, Samford, Volleyball

Dec. 12 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 19 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 26 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Jan. 2 Zane Najdawi, The Citadel, Men’s Basketball

Jan. 9 Mladen Armus, ETSU, Men’s Basketball

Jan. 16 Ben Varghese, ETSU, Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Jan. 23 Andrew Morgan, Campbell, Wrestling

Jan. 30 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball

Feb. 6 Onno Steger, Western Carolina, Men’s Basketball

Feb. 13 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Feb. 20 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

Feb. 27 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Indoor Track and Field

March 6 Madison Armstrong, Western Carolina, Softball

March 13 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

March 20 Austin Carter, ETSU, Men’s Golf 

March 27 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

April 1 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Track and Field

April 10 David Beam, ETSU, Baseball

April 17 Monica San Juan, Chattanooga, Women’s Golf

April 24 Erica Hayes, Western Carolina, Softball

May 1 Frank Lara, Furman, Men’s Outdoor Track and Field

May 8 Audrey Robertson, Mercer, Women’s Lacrosse

 

-www.SoConSports.com-

SoCon Digital Network
Lacrosse (W)
2019 WLAX Championship
Lacrosse (W)
2019 WLAX Semifinals
Lacrosse (W)
New
Connect with SoConSports