stop
Lara named student-athlete of the week
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 05/01/2019
Print RSS
Furman's Frank Lara
Courtesy: Furman Athletics
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Furman’s Frank Lara has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for all competition from April 24-30. This selection was made by the league office.

This past weekend, Lara won both the 5,000m and the 10,000m titles at the Southern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Birmingham, Alabama. The senior won his second 10,000m title in three years, finishing in 31:00.06, and took gold for the second time in his career in the 5,000m event with a time of 14:40.63. 

Lara currently holds a 3.61 grade point average in Health Sciences.

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Noah Charles (ETSU men’s outdoor track and field), Audrey Robertson (Mercer women’s lacrosse), Celie Hudson (Chattanooga softball) and Miles Greer (Western Carolina men’s outdoor track and field).

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 5 Alexa Frankeny, Western Carolina, Women’s Soccer

Sept. 12 Bryce Nunnelly, Chattanooga, Football

Sept. 19 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball

Sept. 26 Sarah Connolly, ETSU, Women’s Soccer

Oct.3 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football

Oct. 10 Abigail Veit, Western Carolina, Volleyball

Oct. 17 Harris Roberts, Furman, Football

Oct. 24 Allison Penner, UNCG, Volleyball

Oct. 31 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 7 Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir, UNCG, Women’s Soccer

Nov. 14 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Nov. 21 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Cross Country

Nov. 28 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 5 Kelsi Hobbs, Samford, Volleyball

Dec. 12 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 19 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball

Dec. 26 Jake Huffine, Chattanooga, Wrestling

Jan. 2 Zane Najdawi, The Citadel, Men’s Basketball

Jan. 9 Mladen Armus, ETSU, Men’s Basketball

Jan. 16 Ben Varghese, ETSU, Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Jan. 23 Andrew Morgan, Campbell, Wrestling

Jan. 30 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball

Feb. 6 Onno Steger, Western Carolina, Men’s Basketball

Feb. 13 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Feb. 20 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

Feb. 27 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Indoor Track and Field

March 6 Madison Armstrong, Western Carolina, Softball

March 13 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball

March 20 Austin Carter, ETSU, Men’s Golf 

March 27 Shane Connolly, The Citadel, Baseball

April 1 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Track and Field

April 10 David Beam, ETSU, Baseball

April 17 Monica San Juan, Chattanooga, Women’s Golf

April 24 Erica Hayes, Western Carolina, Softball

May 1 Frank Lara, Furman, Men’s Outdoor Track and Field

 

-www.SoConSports.com-

 

SoCon Digital Network
Indoor Track (M)
2019 SoCon ITK Highlights
Indoor Track (M)
Indoor Track Championship- Day 1 Highlights
Indoor Track (M)
Indoor Track and Field Championship Highlights:...
Indoor Track (M)
Indoor Track and Field Championship Highlights:...
Connect with SoConSports