stop
Football Signing Day - 2017
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 02/01/2017
Print RSS
SoCon Football
Courtesy: Southern Conference
RELATED

Be sure to check back throughout the day as we list the signed commitments for SoCon football programs.

Updated 4:02 p.m. 

 

The Citadel
Jalen Barr, DB, 6-0, 185, Lake City, S.C./Lake City
Brandon Berry, RB, 5-11, 227, Crawfordville, Fla./Wakulla
Lane Botkin, DB, 6-0, 195, Columbia, S.C./A.C. Flora
Aaron Brawley, LB/DL, 6-2, 215, Loganville, Ga./Grayson
Malik Brooks, RB, 6-0, 206, Saluda, S.C./Saluda
Noah Cannon, P, 6-2, 190, Rabun Gap, Ga./Rabun County
Jonathan Cole, OL, 6-1, 295, Fuquay-Varina, N.C./Fuquay-Varina
Willie Eubanks III, LB, 6-2, 215, Augusta, Ga./Laney
Sean-Thomas Faulkner, DB, 5-11, 180, Easley, S.C./Easley
KD Frederick, DB, 6-0, 170, Rock Hill, S.C./South Pointe
JaBauri Garner, DL, 6-2, 290, Florence, Ala./Florence
Branden Glick, K, 5-11, 170, Taylors, S.C./Wade Hampton
Haden Haas, OL, 6-3, 295, Cuero, Texas/Cuero
Jay Howard, ATH, 6-1, 180, Lewisburg, Tenn./Marshall County
Jon Barrett Lewis, OL, 6-2, 295, Lenoir, N.C./Hibriten
Ryan McCarthy, QB, 6-3, 200, Cumming, Ga./Pinecrest Academy
Dalton Owens, DL, 6-2, 302, Monroe, Ga., Prince Avenue Christian
Keyonte Sessions, RB, 5-8, 195, Myrtle Beach, S.C./Myrtle Beach
Dante Smith, WR, 5-10, 180, North Charleston, S.C./Porter-Gaud
Matthew Taylor, RB, 5-11, 190, Johns Creek, Ga./Johns Creek
John Wesley Whiteside II, DL, 6-1, 310, Dalton, Ga./Dalton
Wally Wilmore, DB, 5-11, 175, York, S.C./Northwestern


ETSU
Bryson Blevins, DL, 6-4, 345, Morristown, Tenn./Morristown West
Drae Butts, WR, 5-11, 160, Gray, Ga./Jones County HS
Kaman Cooper, DB, 6-2, 205, Warner Robins, Ga./Butler CC
Karon Delince, DB, 5-9, 170, Phenix City, Ala./Central HS
Thomas Henderson, DB, 6-0, 175, Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Jerome HS
Austin Hicks, LB, 6-3, 205, Elizabethton, Tenn./Happy Valley HS
Quay Holmes, RB, 6-1, 205, Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern HS
Jibrell Jackson FB, 5-10, 250, LaGrange, Ga./Callaway HS
Drew Johnson QB, 6-1, 195, Spartanburg, S.C./Christ School
Isaiah Jones, OL, 6-4, 300, Clemmons, N.C./West Forsyth HS
Dadley Louis, OL, 6-6, 260, Delray Beach, Fla./Atlantic HS
Miles Manigault, DL, 6-2, 260, Cincinnati, Ohio/Archbishop Moeller
Tyler Richardson, DB, 6-0, 180, Cincinnati, Ohio/La Salle HS
Tyree Robinson, DB, 5-11, 175, Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville HS
Chris Ross, LB, 6-1, 200, Enterprise, Ala./Enterprise HS
Tyrique Sandusky, QB, 6-1, 195, Memphis, Tenn./Ridgeway HS
Tremond Shorts, OL, 6-4, 300, Hampton, Ga./Lovejoy HS
Hunter Thomas, RB, 6-0, 190, Pulaski, Va./Pulaski County HS
Titus Tucker, DB, 6-3, 215, Lenoir, N.C./West Caldwell HS
Evan Wick, TE, 6-4, 240, Hallettsville, Texas/Blinn CC
Johnny Ray Woodby DL 6-3, 305, Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
Zack Yancey, LB, 5-11, 210, Opelika, Ala./Opelika HS


Furman
Grayson Atkins, P/K, Inman, S.C./Boiling Springs HS
Cameron Burnette, WR, Summerville, S.C./Summerville HS
DiMarcus Clay, DB, Atlanta, Ga./Grady HS
Ross Detamore, DL, Bridgewater, Va./Turner Ashby HS
Reynard Ellis, LB, Birmingham, Ala./Shades Valley HS
Adrian Hope, OLB, Ocala, Fla./Vanguard HS
Darius Kearse, CB, Enterprise, Ala./Enterprise HS
Landon Lawrence, DL, 6-3, 255, Fr., Temple, Ga./Avon (Conn.) Old Farms School
London Lewis, DL, Atlanta, Ga./St. Pius X
JeMar Lincoln, QB, Waycross, Ga./Ware County HS
Raeqwon McAllister, S, Whiteville, N.C./Whiteville HS
Elijah McKoy, S, Rome, Ga./Darlington HS
Cole Neely, OL, Fayetteville, Ga./Sandy Creek HS
Ben Page, DL, Atlanta, Ga./Marist HS
Davonta Porter, S, Latta, S.C./Latta HS
Matt Sochovka, DL, Fayetteville, N.C./Pine Forest HS
Parker Stokes, DL, Wrens, Ga./Jefferson County HS
Tyree Toliver, LB, Athens, Tenn./Baylor School
Devin Wynn, RB, Greensboro, Ga./Greene County HS


Mercer
Eric Allen, OL, 6-5, 290, Powder Springs, Ga./Harrison HS
BJ Bohler, DB, 5-7, 171, Ocoee, Fla./Ocoee HS
Terence Brigham, OL, 6-3, 275, Fresno, Texas/Hightower HS
Tyray Devezin, RB, 5-9, 193, Woodstock, Ga./Etowah HS
David Durden, WR, 6-2, 190, Midville, Ga./Emanuel County Institute
Michael Freeman LB, 6-2, 215, Hogansville, Ga./Callaway HS
Danijah Gammage, DB, 6-2, 187, Brunswick, Ga./Brunswick HS
Grant Goupil, K/P, 6-1, 170, Lake Mary, Fla./Lake Mary HS
Edmond Graham, WR, 5-9, 164, Buford, Ga./Mill Creek HS
Jamar Hall, S, 6-2, 195, Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek HS
Rashad Haynes, RB, 6-0, 185, Memphis, Tenn./Memphis Central HS
Trey Iorillo, OL, 6-4, 310, Kennesaw, Ga./Harrison HS
Rob Lake, WR, 5-11, 173, Ocala, Fla./Vanguard HS
CJ Leggett, RB, 5-10, 209, Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett HS
David May, OL, 6-4, 297, Orange Park, Fla./Fleming Island HS
Thomas McBride, OL, 6-2, 280, Forsyth, Ga./First Presbyterian Day HS
Robert Riddle, QB, 6-3, 190, Lookout Mountain, Tenn./The McCallie School
Andrew Robinson, OL, 6-3, 295, Birmingham, Ala./Ramsay HS
Luke Ward, DB, 6-1, 184, Atmore, Ala./Northwest (Fla.) HS


Samford
Bruce Aubley, OL, 6-4, 280, Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny HS
Nathan East, LB, 6-2, 200, McCalla, Ala./McAdory HS
Tre'Shun Floyd, LB, 6-0, 208, Auburn, Ala./Auburn HS
Ty Herring, FS, 6-3, 185, Fernandina, Fla./Fernandina Beach HS
Nelson Jordan, DL, 6-2, 230, Starkville, Miss./Starkville HS
Zach Kadum, OL, 6-3, 292, Silver Creek, Ga./Rome HS
Brendan Loftus, OL, 6-7, 290, Tallahassee, Fla./Godby HS
Joshua Long, DL, 6-1, 252, Columbus, Ga./Brookstone HS
Jordan Montgomery, ATH, 6-1, 180, Anniston, Ala./Walter Wellborn HS
Treyvon Paulk, RB, 5-9, 190, Alpharetta, Ga./Milton HS
Moise Satine, ATH, 5-9, 172, Avon Park, Fla./Avon Park HS
Montrell Washington, WR, 5-9, 175, Canton, Ga./Cherokee HS
Kentre'vious Williams, ATH, 6-1, 180, Baconton, Ga./Mitchell County HS


Chattanooga
Jacob Bailey, K, 6-1, 170, Mt. Juliet, Tenn./Mt. Juliet HS
Chris Broadwater, RB, 6-0, 210, Tucker, Ga./Tucker HS
Ronnie Collins, DB, 6-1, 180, Lake City, Fla./Columbia HS
Cole Copeland, QB, 6-4, 200, Cleveland, Tenn./Bradley Central HS
McClendon Curtis OL, 6-7, 310, Chattanooga, Tenn./Central HS
Dakota Davis, OL, 6-3, 275, Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden HS
Brandon Dowdell, DB, 5-10, 195, Cordele, Ga./Crisp County HS
Zach Feaster, LB, 6-2, 215, Opelika, Ala./Beauregard HS
Jordan Ferguson, WR, 6-3, 200, Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden HS
D.J. Jackson, DB, 6-1, 185, Fort White, Fla./Fort White HS
Parker Mallett, TE, 6-3, 220, Tyrone, Ga./Sandy Creek HS
Jabril Malone, DB, 5-11, 190, Memphis, Tenn./Whitehaven HS
Devonnsha Maxwell, DL, 6-2, 250, Valdosta, Ga./Valdosta HS
Bryce Nunnelly, WR, 6-2, 185, Cleveland, Tenn./Walker Valley HS
Jahsari Patterson, LB, 6-0, 205, Cairo, Ga./Cairo HS
Jamal Thomas, DB, 5-11, 170, Cairo, Ga./Cairo HS
Nick Tiano, QB, 6-4, 240, Chattanooga, Tenn./Mississippi St.
C.J. Winston, LB, 6-5, 195, Gadsden, Ala./Gadsden City HS
Jeffrey Wood II, WR, 5-8, 165, Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic


VMI
Chris Anderson, WR, 6-1, 190, Lutz, Fla./Admiral Farragut
Imani Bey, LB, 6-3, 205, Upper Marlboro, Md./Bishop McNamara
George Brown, DL, 6-0, 285, Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor
Will Bunton, DB, 6-0, 185, South Mills, N.C./Camden County
Tyren Cloyd, LB, 6-1, 190, Chesterfield, Va./Benedictine
Brad Davis, OL, 6-4, 255, Victoria, Va./Fuqua School
Montrece Gatling, DB, 5-9, 190, Havelock, N.C./Havelock
Jaylen Jefferson, DB, 5-9, 180, Chesapeake, Va./Deep Creek
Colin Loftis, DB, 6-0, 170, Arlington, Tex./Mansfield Timberview
Noah Manuel-Delaney, DL 6-4, 220, Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor
Christopher Owens, WR, 6-0, 170, Aberdeen, N.C/Pinecrest
Collin Reese, OL, 6-7, 260, Chesapeake, Va./Grassfields
Colby Rider, TE, 6-2, 240, Barren Springs, Va./Fort Chiswell
AJ Smith, ATH, 6-2, 200, Virginia Beach, Va./Cox
Shane Strand, OL, 6-5, 260, Fredericksburg, Va./Colonial Forge
Kris Thornton, WR, 5-8, 160, Manassas, Va./Osbourne
Reese Udinski, QB, 6-4, 180, North Wales, Pa./North Penn
Chuck Weatherman, DL, 6-5, 230, Staunton, Va./Buffalo Gap


Western Carolina
Keshaun Abel, WR, 6-4, 185, Charlotte, N.C./Mallard Creek HS
Kenny Benton, WR, 5-9, 165, Columbia, S.C./Blythewood HS
Cameron Brown, LB, 6-2, 210, Tallahassee, Fla./Florida High
Nick Campbell, OL, 6-2, 280, Braselton, Ga./Mill Creek HS
Trevor Childers, LB, 6-1, 190, Lincolnton, N.C./East Lincoln HS
Owen Cosenke, TE, 6-3, 220, Aldie, Va./Fork Union Military/John Champe HS
Willie Debruce, LB, 6-1, 205, Moultrie, Ga./Colquitt County HS
Elijah Hall, DL, 6-0, 255, Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown HS
Michael Harper, OL, 6-5, 250, Wilkesboro, N.C./Fork Union Military
Alan Harris, LB, 6-2, 225, Sandy Springs, Ga./Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Will Horton, K, 5-10, 165, Acworth, Ga./North Cobb HS
Reggie Jones, DB, 5-11, 175, Sharpsburg, Ga./East Coweta HS
Will Jones, QB, 6-4, 200, Greensboro, N.C./Page HS
Nate Link, DL, 6-2, 250, Crowley, La./ULM/Notre Dame HS
Ricky Palao, DL, 6-2, 285, Hoover, Ala./Hoover HS
Bruce Squires, WR, 6-0, 180, Forest City, N.C./Chase HS
Quintin Thames, DB, 5-11, 170, Grayson, Ga./Grayson HS
Grady Thomas, OL, 6-4, 285, Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg HS
DJ Thorpe, QB, 6-3, 185, Nashville, Tenn./Cane Ridge HS
Clark Willhoite, OL, 6-7, 295, Cincinnati, Ohio/Roger Bacon HS
Jacquez Williams, LB, 6-3, 220, Cataula, Ga./Georgia Military/Harris County HS


Wofford
Donovan Anderson, DB, 5-11, 175, Boiling Springs, S.C./Boiling Springs
Moe Arman, OL, 6-3, 290, Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Coffman
Joe Beckett, LB, 6-2, 225, Lexington, S.C./White Knoll
Elliott Campbell, OL, 6-6, 260, Lugoff, S.C./Lugoff-Elgin
Josh Contee, DL, 6-2, 340, Elkridge, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel
Anthony Craig, OL, 6-4, 272, Norfolk, Va./Norview
Chad Gardner, OL, 6-2, 285, Boiling Springs, S.C./Boiling Springs
Dawson Henis, K, 6-0, 170, Lexington, S.C./River Bluff
Omari Johnson, DB, 6-0, 175, Goose Creek, S.C./Stratford HS
Zak Kurz, OL, 6-5, 275, West Chester, Ohio/St. Xavier
Ryan Lovelace, RB, 5-9, 195, Sugar Hill, Ga./North Gwinnett
Austin Lufkin, DL, 6-3, 270, Clifton, Maine/Brewer
Shaun Moore, LB, 6-1, 205, Columbia, S.C./Spring Valley
Kent Phelps, RB, 5-11,185, Hagerhill, Ky./Paintsville
Deon Priester, DL, 6-2, 280, Allendale, S.C./Allendale-Fairfax
Cam Racke, QB, 6-0, 205, Independence, Ky./Simon Keaton HS
Evan Suggs, RB, 6-0, 190, Boone, N.C./Watauga
Ryan Titus, LB, 6-1, 215, Mooresville, N.C./Davidson Day
Slayton Wild, TE, 6-3, 225, Chapel Hill, Tenn./Forrest

SoCon Digital Network
Football
2017 SoCon Football Media Day
Football
2016-17 SoCon Moments
Football
SoCon Football Weekly - Week 9
Football
Starting Line: Battle for Bristol
Connect with SoConSports