stop
Kim claims Student-Athlete of the Week award
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 04/11/2018
Print RSS
ETSU's Geuntae Kim
Courtesy: ETSU
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – ETSU men’s golf player Geuntae Kim has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for competition held April 4-10, the league office announced Wednesday.

The Daegu, South Korea, native posted an 11-under-par 205, pacing the field at the Wofford Invitational. Kim’s total score of 205 was the third-lowest score in the history of the tournament, helping ETSU win the invitational by 13 strokes. The junior opened up the tournament with a 1-under-par 71 on Monday, finishing day one 5-under after posting a score of 68 in the second round. The reigning SoCon Champion saved his best round for last, shooting a final-round 66, birdieing No. 17 and No. 18 to win the individual title by two strokes on Tuesday. 

A business management major, Kim holds a 3.96 grade point average. 

Kim and the Bucs will compete in the Mason Rudolph Invitational on April 13-15 in Franklin, Tennessee. 

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Jason Costa (Furman), Connor Thompson (UNCG), Ashley Conner (Chattanooga), Donavan Walton (VMI) and Ashlyn Long (Western Carolina).

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week
Sept. 6 Lauren Greenspoon, Chattanooga, Volleyball
Sept. 13 Paige Alsten, Mercer, Volleyball
Sept. 20 John Payne, Chattanooga, Men’s Cross Country
Sept. 27 Austin Herink, ETSU, Football
Oct. 4 Andy Schumpert, Furman, Football
Oct. 11 Eleonora Goldoni, ETSU, Women’s Soccer
Oct. 18 Megan McCallister, Western Carolina, Women’s Soccer
Oct. 25 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football
Nov. 1 Allie Buchalski, Furman, Women’s Cross Country           
Nov. 8 Cienna Rideout, UNCG, Women’s Soccer           
Nov. 15 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball
Nov. 22 Allie Buchalski, Furman, Women’s Cross Country
Nov. 29 Andy Schumpert, Furman, Football
Dec. 6 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball
Dec. 13 Sherae Bonner, Western Carolina, Women’s Basketball           
Jan. 3 Sydni Means, Mercer, Women’s Basketball           
Jan. 10 Desmond Ringer, Mercer, Men’s Basketball           
Jan. 17 Bethany King, VMI, Women’s Track and Field
Jan. 24 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Track and Field
Jan. 31 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball
Feb. 7 Willem van Zyl, The Citadel, Men’s Tennis
Feb. 14 Jacquelyn Crow, Furman, Women’s Track and Field
Feb. 21 Brandon Barbery, VMI, Baseball
Feb. 28 Savannah Carnahan, Furman Women’s Track and Field
March 7 Megan Woods, Chattanooga, Women’s Golf
March 14 Sawyer Gipson-Long, Mercer, Baseball 
March 21 Jordan Gontram, UNCG, Softball
March 28 Stella Preston, Mercer, Softball
April 4 David Gonzalez, ETSU, Men’s Tennis
Apil 11 Geuntae Kim, ETSU, Men’s Golf

                                                                                                         -www.SoConSports.com-

SoCon Digital Network
Golf (M)
2018 Men's Golf Tournament Highlights
Golf (M)
2017 Men's Golf Championship Highlights
Golf (M)
SoCon Men's Golf Tournament Highlights: Day 3
Golf (M)
SoCon Men's Golf Tournament Highlights: Day 2
Connect with SoConSports