stop
Bendrick named Student-Athlete of the Week
Courtesy: Southern Conference
Release: 05/16/2018
Print RSS
Furman's Jacqueline Bendrick finished ninth at the NCAA regional
Courtesy: Furman University
RELATED

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – Furman women’s golfer Jacqueline Bendrick has been named the General Shale Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week for competition held May 9-15, the league office announced Wednesday.

The senior posted a 7-under-par 209 to place ninth overall at the NCAA Tallahassee Regional last week. After opening the tournament with a 71 on Monday and a 68 on Tuesday, the Mercer Island, Washington, native capped off the regional with a 2-under-par 70 on Wednesday, wrapping up a top-10 individual finish and helping Furman finish third overall as a team. With the finish, Bendrick and the Paladins advance to the 24-team NCAA National Championship which will be held in Stillwater, Oklahoma, from May 18-23. 

Bendrick is a biology major with a 3.98 grade point average and was won various academic awards over the years, including the 2017-18 Elizabeth Blackwell Academic Achievement Award, which is given to the Furman University student-athlete with the highest GPA. 

Also nominated for SoCon Student-Athlete of the Week: Kylie Toler (ETSU softball), Caroline Taylor (Mercer softball), Mateius Brown (Western Carolina men’s track and field) and McClain Bradley (Wofford baseball).

General Shale SoCon Student-Athletes of the Week
Sept. 6 Lauren Greenspoon, Chattanooga, Volleyball
Sept. 13 Paige Alsten, Mercer, Volleyball
Sept. 20 John Payne, Chattanooga, Men’s Cross Country
Sept. 27 Austin Herink, ETSU, Football
Oct. 4 Andy Schumpert, Furman, Football
Oct. 11 Eleonora Goldoni, ETSU, Women’s Soccer
Oct. 18 Megan McCallister, Western Carolina, Women’s Soccer
Oct. 25 Tee Mitchell, Mercer, Football
Nov. 1 Allie Buchalski, Furman, Women’s Cross Country           
Nov. 8 Cienna Rideout, UNCG, Women’s Soccer           
Nov. 15 Catie Cronister, Wofford, Volleyball
Nov. 22 Allie Buchalski, Furman, Women’s Cross Country
Nov. 29 Andy Schumpert, Furman, Football
Dec. 6 Amanda Thompson, Mercer, Women’s Basketball
Dec. 13 Sherae Bonner, Western Carolina, Women’s Basketball           
Jan. 3 Sydni Means, Mercer, Women’s Basketball           
Jan. 10 Desmond Ringer, Mercer, Men’s Basketball           
Jan. 17 Bethany King, VMI, Women’s Track and Field
Jan. 24 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Track and Field
Jan. 31 Nadine Soliman, UNCG, Women’s Basketball
Feb. 7 Willem van Zyl, The Citadel, Men’s Tennis
Feb. 14 Jacquelyn Crow, Furman, Women’s Track and Field
Feb. 21 Brandon Barbery, VMI, Baseball
Feb. 28 Savannah Carnahan, Furman, Women’s Track and Field
March 7 Megan Woods, Chattanooga, Women’s Golf
March 14 Sawyer Gipson-Long, Mercer, Baseball 
March 21 Jordan Gontram, UNCG, Softball
March 28 Stella Preston, Mercer, Softball
April 4 David Gonzalez, ETSU, Men’s Tennis
April 11 Geuntae Kim, ETSU, Men’s Golf
April 18 Reona Hirai, Furman, Women’s Golf
April 25 Danni Vines, Furman, Women’s Tennis
May 2 Jasmine Palmer, UNCG, Softball
May 9 Lindsey Zeltwanger, Mercer, Women’s Lacrosse
May 16 Jacqueline Bendrick, Furman, Women’s Golf

                                                                                              -www.SoConSports.com-

SoCon Digital Network
Golf (W)
2018 Women's Golf Highlights
Golf (W)
2017 Women's Golf Highlights - Championship
Golf (W)
Women's Golf Championship Highlights
Golf (W)
SoCon Day 2 Highlights
Connect with SoConSports